Privacy Policy

La Villa Haussmann

La Villa Haussmann, identified on the internet as lavillahaussmann.fr (« La Villa Haussmann », « we », « our ») is a hotel establishment that provides users (“you”) with a presentation of the hotel services that we offer. room rentals, special offers, gift boxes, news, restaurant deals, and much more. Our website is owned by SNC La Villa Haussmann, a partnership with a capital of 683 451,28 €, registered with Commerce et des Sociétés de Grasse, under the number 832 422 943, and whose intra-community VAT number is FR 58 832 422 943.

By accessing our Website and using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, as well as the information collection and processing practices described in this document.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 27, 2018. We may amend this Privacy Policy. Consult regularly to stay on watch for any updates.

Our privacy policy is under creation at the moment.

Presentation

This privacy policy describes our practices and our policy regarding the collection, use and transmission of your personal data.

Aware of the fact that the transmission of information online implies a great mark of trust on your part. We consider it and treat it with the utmost seriousness and respect.

Summary :

1. Consent
2. Collection of your personal data
3. The types of personal data collected
4. When are your personal data collected?
5. Use of your personal data
6. Third parties with whom we share your personal data
7. Retention period of your personal data
8. Cookies and other web technologies
9. Your rights
10. Protection of your personal data
11. Information on minors
12. External links
13. International Transfers
14. Changes to the privacy policy
15. Contact us

1. Consentment

The term “personal data” means any information recorded and collected in a way that identifies you personally, for example: name, e-mail address, date of birth, payment information, language, details of your reservation … and others information that you can provide about yourself through our site.
This Privacy Policy is part of the terms and conditions governing our hotel services. By accepting our terms and conditions, you expressly agree to the provisions of this Charter.

2. Collection of your personal data

To facilitate and enrich our services, we collect and process personal data in a variety of ways. We may collect personal data that you provide to us directly, but also by recording your interaction with our services, for example by using cookies on this website.

The data collected on this site is intended for SNC La Villa Haussmann who, authorized to keep them in computer memory.

The personal information we collect about you may include, but is not limited to: your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, billing information, survey responses, details of your booking and other information that you can provide about us through our site, as well as your IP address and web browser.

If you wish, you can choose not to provide us with your personal data. However, you must generally provide us with certain information about yourself in order to use the many features of the Website.

– Information provided by you: as described below, we collect and store information you provide on our website or by any other means.
– Information about other people: If you provide contact details and booking information on behalf of other people on our Website in order to make a reservation for someone else on lavillamaillot.fr, you must provide personal data of that person. However you must obtain the consent of others before providing us with their personal data.
– Information provided by other sources: We may regularly obtain information about you from affiliated entities, business partners, and other independent third-party sources. We can add them to other information we hold about you.

We work with our current and potential future partners to customize and improve your use of our Website in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Automatic collection of information by Google analytics: We automatically collect certain information from your computer or mobile device when you visit lavillahaussmann.fr. For example, we collect data about your session, including your IP address, the browser you are using, and the referral site. We may also collect information about your online activity, such as the content you have viewed, the pages visited and the bookings made. We automatically collect information of this type to better understand your interests and preferences, and to personalize your experience in a more relevant way.

 

3. Types of personal data collected

Regularly we ask in your capacity of client of the SNC Villa Haussmann, information about yourself and / or members of your family, such as:

– contact information: last name, first name, phone number, email address, …
– personal data: nationality, date of birth, gender, …
– data about your children: first name, age, date of birth, …
– the credit card number: for the booking transaction
– arrival and departure dates
– your preferences and interests
– your questions / comments during or after a stay in one of our establishments.

Information collected on persons under 18 years of age is limited to their name, nationality and date of birth. They can only be transmitted to us by an adult. Please ensure that your children do not transmit any personal data without your permission (especially via the Internet).

We do not voluntarily collect information believed to be sensitive, it concerns ethnic or racial origins, political opinions, beliefs, religions, union membership, details of health or sexual orientation.

4. When are your personal data collected ?

Personal data may be collected on different occasions, including:

1. Hotel activities:

Room reservation
Registration and settlement
Consumption at the bar or restaurant of the hotel during a stay
Claims, claims and / or litigation

2. Participation in marketing programs or animations:

Contribution to satisfaction surveys
Contests or online games
Subscribe to newsletters to receive offers and promotions by email

3. Transmission of information from third parties:

Tour operators, Travel agencies, Booking systems by GDS, others, …

4. Internet activities:

Login to lavillahaussmann.fr website (IP address, cookies)
Online collection forms (online booking, questionnaires, LaVillaHaussmann pages on social networks, …)

 

5.Use of your personal data

We collect your personal data for the purpose of:
1. Meet the obligations towards our customers.
2. Manage room reservation:
3. Manage the stay at the hotel:
4. Improve hotel service:
5. Manage our relationship with our customers before, during and after your stay:
6. Matching data, analysis and combinations via a trusted third party of your data collected during the booking, to determine your interests, your customer profile and allow us to send you personalized offers.
7. Improve the services of SNC La Villa Haussmann :
8. Secure and improve the use of the lavillahaussmannt.fr website:
9. Comply with local laws (keeping records)

 

6. Third parties with whom we share your personal data

LaVillaHaussmann may share your information with other parties, including other companies in the group and third parties. For example, if we sell or assign all or part of our business and if your personal data is related to this sold or divested part of our business, or if we merge with another business, we will share your personal data with the new business. owner of the business or the other party to the merger.
In addition, if we are required by law, we will share personal data to protect our customers, the site, and our business, our rights and our property.

Third-party vendors providing services or features on our behalf, including business analysis, settlement processing, marketing, and fraud prevention.
Business partners with whom we can jointly offer products or services.
Affiliated websites. If you are redirected to lavillahaussmann.fr from another website, we are entitled to share your registration information, such as your name, your email and postal addresses, your phone number and your travel preferences, with this referral website. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies of any website that redirects you to lavillahaussmann.fr.
Companies belonging to our group. We may share your personal information with LaVillaHaussmann Group companies, as well as with our parent companies and affiliate companies and corporate websites. This sharing allows us to offer you, according to your marketing preferences, information about products and services (travel and other) that may interest you. To the extent that our parent company and affiliated companies have access to your information, they will comply with practices that are at least as restrictive as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information may be shared if we believe, in our sole discretion, that it is necessary:

–  To comply with lawful and enforceable subpoenas, court orders or other legal proceedings
–  In order to investigate or act in respect of any illegal activity or allegedly to do so or to prevent such activity; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of La Villa Haussmann, our customers or others; and in accordance with our terms of use and other agreements; or
–  In accordance with a corporate transaction, such as an assignment, merger, consolidation or sale of assets, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

7. Length of preservation of personal data

The retention of your personal data only takes place as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, including the satisfaction of any legal or accounting requirement and any legal obligation to report.

8. Cookies and other Web technologies

We collect data via cookies and other similar technologies (web beacons). Cookies are small text files that are automatically copied to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. These files are stored by your browser. These cookies contain basic information about your use of the Internet. Your browser sends these cookies to our Website each time you visit it so that your computer or mobile device is recognized and your browsing experience is personalized and improved.

The navigation on the site lavillahaussmann.fr is likely to cause the installation of cookie (s) on the computer of the user. The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services.

However, the SNC La Villa Haussmann is not the publisher of these sites and can not control their content. Consequently, the Villa Haussmann SNC can not be held responsible for the content of the sites thus accessible or any collection and transmission of personal data, installation of cookies or any other process tending for the same purposes, carried out by these sites.

2) Newsletters

If you subscribe to our e-newsletter, you consent to the storage of your last name, first name, e-mail address, phone number, gender, civility and city of residence for sending the newsletter (Article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1 of the RGPD). There is no transfer of this data to third parties. You can cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time for the future (note in the newsletter).

3) Links on social media platforms

Our website refers to our pages on various social media platforms. Be aware that by clicking on these links, you are leaving our website and also the scope of this privacy policy. On social media platforms, only the privacy statements and the respective terms of use of the social network platform operator apply.

 

9. Your rights

In application of the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, the user has the rights of opposition (article 38 of the law), of access (article 39 of the law) of rectification (art. 40 of the law) of portability and deletion of data concerning him. Each user may require that information that is inaccurate be rectified, completed, updated or deleted.

According to the applicable law, you have a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of cancellation, a right of limitation of treatment, a right to portability of data and a right of objection. In the following, you will find more details and information on how you can exercise your rights. We respond to your request within one month, but have the right to extend this period of two months.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • The right to request access to your personal data:
  • The right to request the correction of your personal data if they are inaccurate:
  • The right to delete your personal data
  • The right to oppose the processing of your personal data:
  • The right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data
  • The right to portability of data:

The user can exercise the rights previously enumerated by justifying his identity by contacting the head office of the hotel. The information communicated is intended for the SNC La Villa Haussmann, as controller, for purposes of administrative and commercial management. No personal information of the user of the website lavillahaussmann.fr is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to third parties.

You can exercise many of your rights through our employees. To exercise your other rights, you can send a request by e-mail to (filled in mail DPO).

 

10. Protection of your personal data

We want to inspire you with confidence about the use of lavillahaussmann.fr and we are therefore committed to protecting the personal data we collect. While no website can fully guarantee security, we have implemented and implemented appropriate physical, administrative, technical, and organizational measures.

11. Informations about minors

As a website for the general public, lavillahaussmann.fr does not offer services for children. To the best of our knowledge, we do not collect data on minors.

12. External links

Our Website may include links to websites, plug-ins and third-party applications. If you access other websites from the links provided on our Website, the operators of those sites may collect or share information about you. This information will be used by these operators in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

However, the SNC La Villa Haussmann is not the publisher of these sites and can not control their content. Consequently, the Villa Haussmann SNC can not be held responsible for the content of the sites thus accessible or any collection and transmission of personal data, disclosure of personal data, installation of cookies or any other process tending for the same purposes, performed by these sites.

 

13. International Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area and stored in those countries for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

By using our services, you understand that your personal data may be transferred to our facilities and to third parties with whom we share them, as described in this Privacy Policy.

14. Changes to this privacy policy

LaVillaHaussmann may modify, update and / or replace this Privacy Policy. We indicate the date we made changes to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to review the latest version.

15. Means available to contact us

For any question or complaint regarding the way we process your personal data, please contact us by sending an e-mail to A informed DPO mail. We would be grateful if you could give us the opportunity to respond to your concerns before contacting the supervisory authority and asking you to contact us first.

Our contact details are:

La Villa Haussmann

132 boulevard Haussmann
75008 Paris

Téléphone : +33 (0)1 42 65 29 29
E-mail : reception@lavillahaussmann.fr

SOCRI PROMOTIONS – SFH
2431 route de cagnes
CS50117
06142 VENCE Cedex
France

Call recording and monitoring

Please note that your calls and ours are likely to be recorded. We may use these records to monitor the quality of our customer service or compliance and to verify the accuracy of the information you provide to us, to prevent fraud or to train our staff. We retain the records for as long as reasonably necessary to complete these transactions and then delete them. Any personal data obtained from you during the call will be processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

© 2018 LaVillaHaussmann LLC. All rights reserved

 

DOWNLOAD OUR PRIVACY POLICY